Saturday, 20 October 2018

Privacy Policy

In accordance with the EU Regulation 2016/679 called "General Data Protection Regulation" (GDPR) we inform users that the personal data entered on the website are processed in the manner and the purposes described below.

The compliant processing of personal data has to be understood as any operation or set of operations, performed with or without the aid of electronic or automated means, concerning the collection, registration, organization, storage, processing, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, blocking, communication, diffusion, deletion and distribution of data.

In compliance with the provisions of the new regulation regarding personal data protection, we inform you that:

  1. Data controller

The data controller is Modacable di Nipan Daria, based in Via IV Novembre, 14 – 24128 Bergamo that will use them for the purposes indicated below. For more information, please contact us at the following e-mail address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

  1. Personal data undergoing process

Personal data (name, e-mail address) collected by us are provided by the user during registration process on wwww.modacable.com website and during contact request on the website www.modacable.com

  1. Processing purpose

Personal data are processed for purposes connected to or related to the activity of the concessionaire Modacable di Nipan Daria such as archiving them in the databases or conducting direct mail marketing activities. In particular:

  1. With the express consent of the interested parties for:

Receiving a message sent via the "Contact" form. Personal data are requested to be added in the forms to be filled in (name, e-mail address) with which the user will be identified, in order to receive a reply to the indicated e-mail address.  

Registration form to free access at some web site pages. During registration we ask: name and email, password and username.

  1. Processing methods

Personal data are subject to treatment based on principles of correctness, lawfulness and transparency. Modacable di Nipan Daria ensures that the data processing carried out with or without the aid of electronic or automated means, will take place through appropriate tools to ensure the security and confidentiality of the interested person, by means of appropriate procedures that avoid the risk of loss, unauthorized access, illegal use and diffusion, in compliance with the limits and conditions set by EU Regulation 2016/679.

Personal data are subjected to both non-electronic and electronic and/or automated processing.

The data are processed by our staff involved in the execution of the mandate given to us.

  1. Access to data

People who may become aware of the user’s personal data, in their capacity as responsible in charge or appointees (based on Article 13 Paragraph 1 of the GDPR) are the following:

The data controller

The staff of the data controller, for the fulfilment of user requests.

Personal data will not be disclosed to third parties.

  1. Data communication

Data may be communicated to supervisory bodies, judicial authorities and other third parties to whom the communication is mandatory by law, including the area of prevention/repression of any illegal activity related to access to the site and/or to the transfer of a request.

  1. Data transfer

The management and storage of personal data will be carried out on servers of the owner and/or of third-party companies that are appointed as data processors. The servers are located in Italy.

The data will not be transferred outside of the European Union.

  1. Data retention period

The period for which the personal data of website users that send an information request via the contact form will be stored is limited to a strict minimum needed for the fulfilment of the request, as for the purposes described in point 3.

The data collected for the activities of sending contact forms will be included in the company database and kept for the time of the service. After this, they will be deleted or made anonymous within the time established by law.

Should the interested party carry out a withdrawal to the consent to the specific processing, all data will be deleted or made anonymous within 72 hours from the receipt of the withdrawal.

Pursuant to Art. 13, paragraph 2, letter (f) of the Regulation, we inform you that all data collected will not be subject to any automated decision-making process, including profiling.

  1. Rights of the interested party

Users can always exercise the rights specified in the articles 13 (Comma 2), 15, 18, 19 and 21 of the GDPR, summarized here in the following points:

The interested party has the right to receive confirmation of the existence of data related to him/her, even if not yet communicated, and to have their communication in an intelligible form.

The interested party has the right to ask the data controller to access his/her personal data, to integrate, correct, delete or limit the processing related to him/her or to object to the processing. Also, the interested party has the right to data portability.

The interested party has the right to make a complaint with the regulator with regards to the protection of personal data, following the procedures and instructions published on the official website of the Authority: www.garanteprivacy.it.

The exercise of the rights is not subject to any form constraint and is free of charge.

Starting from the receipt of this information, the consent to the processing of personal data referred to in the points above is taken for granted.

  1. Exercise of rights

Users can exercise their rights at any time by sending an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Or mailing to:

Modacable di Nipal Daria

Via IV Novembre, 14

24128 – Bergamo